Saakashvili Expects Progress in NATO Integration
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Sep.'11 / 14:01
Georgia expects to make a progress on its path of NATO integration next year, President Saakashvili said in an interview with Russian-language Ukrainian newspaper, Segodnya, published on September 15.
“I think we will have a progress in respect of NATO, especially next year. I hope that the summit of [NATO leaders] in Chicago [in May, 2012] will appreciate the progress made by Georgia in reforms,” Saakashvili said in the interview recorded last week.
“I am absolutely sure that Georgia and Ukraine will join NATO sooner or later and I think it will happen much sooner than many can imagine it. I am realistic and optimistic at the same time. Life has taught me not to be overwhelmed with excessive optimism, but in fact there is a good chance. Of course much depends on global processes… I have both very optimistic and pessimistic scenarios, but chances are good in fact,” Saakashvili said.