Sarkozy Plans Outdoor Speech in Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Sep.'11 / 15:33
French President, Nicolas Sarkozy, who mediated ceasefire between Georgia and Russia in August 2008, will visit Georgia on October 7 as part of his South Caucasus trip.
The French embassy in Tbilisi announced on its Facebook page on Friday, that President Sarkozy would be making a public speech on Freedom Square at 5:30pm local time on October 7.
In the same announcement the French Embassy called those interested in attending the free public speech by President Sarkozy to arrive on the Freedom Square from 5pm local time.
The same square in the center of the Georgian capital became a venue of an outdoor address before the thousands of people by then U.S. President George W. Bush when he visited Georgia in May, 2005.
In a separate announcement on its website the French embassy said its consular section would work till 1pm local time on October 7.