Moscow Hails Tuvalu`s Abkhaz, S.Ossetia Recognition
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Oct.'11 / 01:18
The Russian Foreign Ministry said it welcomed “a sovereign decision” of Tuvalu to recognize independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“This step by Tuvalu strengthens international-legal position of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and will foster broadening of international contacts of Sukhum and Tskhinval,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said on October 6.
Sokhumi and Tskhinvali said late last month that Tuvalu, the fourth smallest country in the world covering just 26 square kilometers with a population of less than 12,000 people, recognized their independence when PM of this island nation, Willy Telavi, visited the two regions on September 18-19. Few days later, Moscow said it had established diplomatic relations with Tuvalu.
Georgia, which established diplomatic relations with Tuvalu earlier this year and provided the island nation with USD 12,000 financial aid last September, has not publicly reacted on Tuvalu’s recognition of its two breakaway regions.
Meanwhile, Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, visited New Zealand, Fiji and Australia this week. While in New Zealand Vashadze, as well as PM Nika Gilauri, also met with Samoa’s Prime Minister Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi.