Georgian FM Meets Azerbaijani President
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Oct.'11 / 11:44
Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze met with President Ilham Aliyev in Baku on October 26.
“Talks focused on priorities for the further development of existing strategic relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The Azerbaijani President’s office said in a press release, that the Georgian Foreign Minister congratulated Azerbaijan on election as non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for two-year term. Others who were awarded the open seat in the Security Council were Pakistan, Guatemala, Morocco and Togo.
Aliyev thanked Georgia for its support to Azerbaijan’s bid to join the Security Council as non-permanent member, the Azerbaijani President’s office said.
It also said that the sides “noted with satisfaction development” of bilateral cooperation.
In Baku the Georgian Foreign Minister also met with Azerbaijani PM Artur Rasizade and his counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov. Border demarcation was among the issues discussed during the meeting between the two foreign ministers, according to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.