Medvedev on Russia-Georgia WTO Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Nov.'11 / 13:14
Russia’s President, Dmitri Medvedev, said on November 3, that Russia “is ready to accept some of the compromise ideas” proposed by Switzerland, which mediated WTO talks between Russia and Georgia.
Asked directly what terms, in particular on trade monitoring, had Russia agreed on, Medvedev told journalists on the sidelines of a summit of the Group of 20 in Cannes: “These are technological issues. The only thing I can say is that what has been said by our representative Medvedkov, I, being Medvedev, fully confirm.”
Russia’s chief WTO negotiator Maxim Medvedkov said earlier that Moscow agreed on the Swiss proposal, which was accepted by Georgia last week.
Asked if his response meant that Russia had agreed on the Swiss proposal, the Russian President responded: “We are ready to accept some of the compromise ideas, which have been recently developed with the participation of Switzerland.”