Georgian, Finnish FMs Hail Relations
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Nov.'11 / 14:55
Georgia and Finland “enjoy very good relations and have extensive cooperation in many fields,” Finnish Foreign Minister Erkki Tuomioja said after meeting with his Georgian counterpart Grigol Vashadze in Helsinki on November 4.
“We are happy to support [Georgia’s] European aspirations and see more cooperation and closer contacts between Georgia and the European Union.
The Finnish Foreign Minister said Georgia’s relations with neighbors, including with Russia were also discussed.
“We have very similar views on all of these items,” Erkki Tuomioja said.
The Georgian Foreign Minister said that bilateral relations, as well as Georgia’s ties with its neighbors were discussed.
“I am happy to say that my Finnish colleagues gave very high marks, assessed highly Georgian attempts to cut a deal with Russia on Russia’s WTO accession; we are getting close to that moment and hopefully soon we will have initialed and signed agreement,” Vashadze said.
During the two day working visit to Finland on November 3-4, the Georgian Foreign Minister also met with Finnish Minister for International Development Heidi Hautala and Minister for European Affairs and Foreign Trade Alexander Stubb.
During the visit Vashadze inaugurated the Georgian Embassy in Helsinki, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.