EU 'Does not Recognize' S.Ossetia Election
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Nov.'11 / 14:24
The European Union “does not recognise the constitutional and legal framework” within which the Sunday’s election in Georgia’s breakaway region of South Ossetia was held, a spokesperson of EU’s foreign policy chief, Catherine Ashton, said in a statement on November 14.
“The European Union reiterates its support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, as recognised by international law. The European Union would in this context like to emphasize the importance of the Geneva International Discussions in ensuring the security and stability in the region,” the statement reads.
EU foreign policy chief, Catherine Ashton, will visit Georgia this week as part of her trip to the South Caucasus states, before heading for Moscow where EU-Russia Permanent Partnership Council will be held on November 17-18.