New Date Set for Launch of Ivanishvili's Public Movement
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Nov.'11 / 19:13
Billionaire-turned-politician, Bidzina Ivanishvili, will hold an inaugural session of his public movement, Georgian Dream, on December 11, his press office said in a statement on November 24.
The event was initially planned for November 25, but was postponed as Ivanishvili’s team claimed “artificially created obstacles.”
The event will take place in the Tbilisi State Concert Hall (Philharmonic Hall) with a capacity of about 2,000 seats; Ivanishvili’s team, however, also said that it was still trying to book the Sports Palace, an arena with over 10,000 seats, for the event. “But we have not yet received a response” from the administration of the Sports Palace, the statement reads.
The planned public movement is seen to be a grassroots movement to serve as a platform for Ivanishvili’s political activities before he launches the political party.