Repeat Election Set for March in Breakaway S.Ossetia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Nov.'11 / 19:39
Following a court’s decision annulling results of the Sunday’s presidential runoff, the breakaway South Ossetia’s Parliament approved March 25, 2012 as the date of repeat polls.
Outgoing South Ossetian leader, Eduard Kokoity, welcomed both the Supreme Court’s ruling and a decision of the Parliament and called on the citizens to maintain calm and observe the constitution.
Kokoity was backing Anatoly Bibilov, a candidate who lost the race to an opposition candidate Alla Jioyeva in the Sunday’s runoff results of which were annulled by the Supreme Court on November 29.
“I continue to perform my duties in the capacity of the acting president and I will not allow provocations, directed towards destabilization of situation in the republic,” Kokoity was quoted by the local news agency, Res, run by the breakaway region’s government.