Saakashvili 'to Propose Ways to Further Boost' Ties During Talks with Obama
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Jan.'12 / 13:49
President Saakashvili will “propose ways to enhance cooperation” with Washington in the context of U.S.-Georgia charter on strategic partnership when he meets President Obama at the White House on January 30, the Georgian president’s administration said in a statement on Wednesday.
“President Saakashvili will stress the importance of the strategic partnership between the two countries,” the Georgian president’s administration said. “The two leaders will discuss a broad range of issues, from the deepening cooperation between Georgia and the United States to their common approach to international security challenges.”
“In the two decades since Georgia gained independence, U.S. support has been crucial for Georgia's sovereignty, its democratic transformation, its economic development, and its progress towards NATO membership,” it said.