Additional GEL 2.2 million for Party Funding Planned
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Jan.'12 / 15:22
A planned legislative amendment will make available total of up to GEL 2.23 million of additional public funding for twelve political parties on top of what they already receive from the state budget.
According to the draft amendment to the law on political parties, released by ruling party on January 27, those twelve parties which already receive funding from the state budget based on their performance in the most recent elections – in this case in May, 2010 local elections – will receive additional funds to be used solely for political ads on television stations.
Under the proposed scheme, which has yet to be approved by the Parliament, the ruling party will become eligible to GEL 600,000. The proposed formula for calculating additional funding based on votes received by each party or a bloc in previous election makes the ruling party eligible for over GEL 3.3 million, but the proposed amendment will put restriction that no more than GEL 600,000 should be allocated for each party or bloc under the scheme.
According to the proposal, which is expected to be passed during the spring sitting of the Parliament, Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) will be eligible to GEL 200,000 funding; the same amount will go to each of two parties (Christian-Democratic People’s Party and European Democrats)  which ran jointly in a bloc with CDM in local elections.
Our Georgia-Free Democrats (OGFD), Republican Party, New Rights and Georgia’s Way, which during the local elections ran in joint electoral bloc, will receive GEL 117,405 each.
Conservative Party, People’s Party and now actually defunct Movement for Fair Georgia, which were in joint bloc, will receive GEL 115,253 each and Industrialists will receive GEL 213,912.
OGFD, Republican Party, Conservative Party and Party of People are now allied with billionaire opposition politician Bidzina Ivanishvili.
After its approval the new scheme of funding will be a supplement to already existing two types of party funding available from the state budget.