Georgian FM's Visit to Afghanistan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Feb.'12 / 15:00
Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, paid a working visit to Afghanistan on February 11-12 and held talks with his Afghan counterpart and leadership of the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) for which Georgia plans to increase its contribution to up to 1,685 troops this year.
During a meeting with Afghan Foreign Minister Zalmai Rasool on February 11 the two ministers have agreed to start working on establishing a joint inter-governmental commission, which would identify priority areas of bilateral cooperation and for “deepening trade and economic relations” between the two country, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said on February 13, adding that ministers have also signed a cooperation agreement between foreign ministries of the two countries.
During the visit the Georgian Foreign Minister also met with General John Allen, commander of the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF), as well as with Major General Sean MacFarland, the deputy chief of staff for operations of ISAF, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry also said that during the visit Grigol Vashadze also met with Gen. William M. Fraser, commander of the U.S. Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM), which is in charge of managing global air, land and sea transportation for the U.S. Department of Defense.