Iran Says Israel Plotted Car Bombs to 'Tarnish Tehran's Friendly Ties' with Georgia, India
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Feb.'12 / 21:47
Israel has itself plotted its embassy car explosion in New Delhi and an attempted car bomb in Tbilisi to “tarnish Iran’s friendly relations” with India and Georgia, Iran’s state news agency, IRNA, reported quoting a spokesman for the Iranian Foreign Ministry, Ramin Mehmanparast, on February 13.
Mehmanparast, who visited Georgia in May 2010, denied Israeli PM Benjamin Netanyahu’s accusation that Tehran was behind the incidents in New Delhi and Tbilisi as part of Israel’s “psychological warfare against Iran.”
“Iran condemns terrorism in strongest term and Iran has been the victim of terrorism,” the Iranian Foreign Ministry’s spokesperson said.
Georgia, which has 45-day visa-free travel rules with Iran since January, 2011, said it was investigating the case involving an explosive device, which was found by a local Georgian employee of the Israeli embassy in Tbilisi. The man, working for the embassy as a driver, said he had found the explosive attached to his Hyundai Getz on Monday morning.