Wendy's Teams Up With Wissol for Georgia Entry
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Apr.'12 / 20:59
The world’s third largest hamburger chain Wendy's Co. announced on April 5 about an agreement with Georgia’s Wissol Group to develop 25 restaurants in Georgia and Azerbaijan over the next 10 years.
Wissol is expected to open its first Wendy’s location in Tbilisi in 2013.
The Wissol Group is one of the largest companies in Georgia with its businesses ranging from retail petroleum and supermarket chains to outdoor advertisement. Another Georgian conglomerate Silk Road Group is one of the shareholders of Wissol.
“Georgia is a dynamic market with long-term growth potential for the Wendy’s brand, and it plays an important role in our continued expansion in Eastern Europe,” Wendy's international business President Darrell van Ligten said.
Currently there are four McDonald's locations in Georgia with three of them in the capital Tbilisi and one in the country’s second-largest city of Kutaisi. McDonald’s first location was opened in Georgia in 1999.