Campaign Group Hails Plans to Introduce 'Must-Carry'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Jun.'12 / 13:01
An umbrella group campaigning on election-related issues has welcomed the authorities’ decision to agree on accepting ‘must-carry/must-offer’ rules to increase access to information ahead of the October parliamentary elections.
Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze said on June 22, that the authorities would soon initiate a legislative proposal that “envisages carrying of all television channels by all the cable operators during the electoral period” – effectively meaning introduction of ‘must-carry/must-offer’ rules for which This Affects You Too campaign group has been campaigning actively since early May and which initially was rejected by the ruling party.
“Implementation of this initiative will contribute positively to creation of a level playing field and robust political competition ahead of elections,” reads a statement by the campaign group of election watchdog and media organizations. “We welcome authorities’ readiness to take concrete steps to provide access to information and equal media environment during the pre-election period.”
“We hope that initiatives voiced [by the Parliamentary Chairman] will be adequately reflected in a bill initiated by the Parliament,” it said.