Ivanishvili Claims Promised 'Breakthrough'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Jul.'12 / 20:57
Leader of opposition coalition Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili, said on July 6 that “breakthrough” had actually already been made and “fear” towards the authorities among the people had “disappeared”.
In April Ivanishvili told supporters that an active campaigning of his opposition coalition would bring “a breakthrough” by end of June.
Speaking at a meeting with a group of active and retired sportsmen on July 6, Ivanishvili claimed that his opposition coalition’s support had increased significantly, including in such provincial constituencies were the authorities previously had strong support base; he, however, also said that the only region where the Georgian Dream faced most of the difficulties in this respect was predominantly ethnic Armenian populated constituencies of Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
“The only region, where we have much difficulty is Akhalkalaki, Tsalka – areas predominantly populated by our Armenian friends,” Ivanishvili said. “But that’s not because people there like and love Saakashvili… they swear at him, but they are very afraid… So that’s the only region where we have difficulties. But I am sure we’ll make a breakthrough there too… We have a plan for that region too.”
Constituencies with predominantly ethnic Azerbaijani population in Kvemo Kartli region, Ivanishvili continued, “have awakened very well.”
He said that ethnic Azerbaijanis “are aggressive” towards and “express same irritation towards the authorities, like ethnic Georgians” in other parts of the country.
“Situation is very good; we should further proceed with more reason and less emotion – let our emotions out only after the victory” in the October parliamentary elections, Ivanishvili said.