New Head of State Audit Service Appointed
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Jul.'12 / 16:32
Parliament approved on July 25 with 83 votes to 2 Lasha Tordia, a lawmaker from ruling United National Movement (UNM) party, as new head of the State Audit Service for a five-year term, replacing Levan Bezhashvili.
Before this new appointment Tordia was a chairmen of parliamentary committee for human rights since December 2010; before that he was a deputy chairman of the parliamentary committee for legal issues.
Before becoming a lawmaker in 2008 through UNM’s party list, he worked as a lawyer at the Public Registry Agency and also served as a lawyer for non-governmental organization Association for Protection of Landowners' Rights.
Former head of the State Audit Agency, Levan Bezhashvili filed for resignation on July 23, one year before expiration of his term in office, citing his desire “to stand beside and to help” disaster-hit residents of the Kakheti region. The move has further fueled speculation that Bezhashvili may be named as ruling party’s majoritarian MP candidate in one of Kakheti region’s single-mandate constituencies.
The State Audit Agency gained additional powers starting from this year after the agency was tasked with monitoring political parties’ finances and donations.