EU Delegation Statement on Medvedev's Tskhinvali Visit
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Aug.'12 / 16:51
The EU delegation to Georgia said in a statement on August 11 that the European Union did not consider a recent visit of Russia’s PM Dmitry Medvedev to Tskhinvali to be “compatible with the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity” of Georiga.
“The Delegation of the European Union to Georgia notes with concern that Prime Minister Medvedev of the Russian Federation has recently paid a visit to the Georgian region of South Ossetia,” reads the statement released by EU ambassador to Georgia, Philip Dimitrov, in agreement with the EU Heads of Mission.
“The Delegation recalls that the EU does not consider these visits compatible with the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity of states. The Delegation reiterates EU’s firm support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. The Delegation also underlines the importance attached by the EU to a peaceful conflict resolution in the region and calls for strong commitment by all concerned parties in this regard,” the statement reads.