Four FMs, NATO Chief, U.S. Senators to Visit Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Sep.'12 / 14:24
Georgian capital, Tbilisi, will see series of high-profile visits this week, including by foreign ministers of four countries, two U.S. senators and NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen.
Rasmussen will visit Tbilisi on September 6, which will be his third trip to Georgia in the capacity of the NATO Secretary General, the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) said on Monday. Rasmussen also plans to visit Yerevan and Baku this week.
Foreign Minister of Sweden Carl Bildt will visit Tbilisi together with his Polish counterpart Radosław Sikorski on September 4-6 to meet with President Saakashvili, as well as representatives from the opposition parties, according to the Swedish Foreign Ministry.
“Situation in Georgia ahead of the parliamentary elections, regional issues and relations between Georgia and the EU will be the focus of talks,” the Swedish Foreign Ministry said on September 3.
According to the Georgian MFA, the Polish and Swedish foreign ministers will also address an annual ambassadorial gathering of Georgian diplomats in Tbilisi, which is scheduled for September 5-7. According to the Georgian MFA, the NATO Secretary General will also address the ambassadorial meeting.
Foreign Minister of Argentina, Héctor Timerman, who is visiting Armenia on September 4, will arrive in Tbilisi on September 5.
It will be the first-ever visit of Argentinean Foreign Minister to Georgia. Argentina will become the first Latin American country whose foreign minister will visit Georgia, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
Foreign Minister of Fiji, Ratu Inoke Kubuabola, is also visiting Georgia this week. President Saakashvili plans to receive the Foreign Minister of this Pacific island nation whom Georgia donated 200 netbooks earlier this year.
Republican Senator John McCain and Senator Joe Lieberman will be visiting Georgia on September 6-7, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
Also this week Tbilisi will host a high-level intergovernmental conference Environmental Education for Sustainable Development. The conference, scheduled for September 6-7, is organized by the Georgian government in partnership with UNESCO and UN Environment Programme (UNEP).