PM Comments on Prisoners' Abuse Case
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 Sep.'12 / 14:30
PM Vano Merabishvili has said he would get personally involved in eradicating cases of inhuman treatments in the penitentiary system after shocking videos of prisoners’ abuse and rape emerged on September 18.
“The crime committed in prison number 8 causes indignation,” he said at a government session held on Wednesday in the town of Khashuri in Shida Kartli region. “All those, involved in this case, including those persons, who were directly involved, are either arrested or wanted and all of them, including all executors, and those who ordered it and organizers will face justice.”
“I personally guarantee that like we eradicated cases of torture in police system - you know that no such facts are taking place in police for a long time already – I will personally secure that torture and acts against human dignity are eradicated in this [penitentiary] system,” Merabishvili added.