Polls in Two Precincts in Khashuri Expected to be Annulled
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Oct.'12 / 05:31
Chairman of Central Election Commission, Zurab Kharatishvili, said elections in at least two out of total 53 precincts in Shida Kartli region’s town of Khashuri will be annulled amid reports of armed and masked men breaking into several polling stations and falsifying vote tallies.
One of the largest Georgian election observer organizations, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) said on October 2, that it had to withdraw its observers from several polling stations in Khashuri because of safety concerns.
ISFED said that at the polling stations where its observers were deployed votes were already counted, but summarizing vote tallies was delayed deliberately. On those precincts, according to ISFED, opposition coalition Georgian Dream was in lead.
“Large number of law enforcement officers is observed in the vicinity of the District Election Commission,” the observer organization said, adding that its mobile teams in Khashuri are also reporting about mobilization of law enforcement officers throughout the town.