UNM Names Four-Member Team for Talks with Georgian Dream
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Oct.'12 / 19:38
The present authorities have formed a four-member team, which will be holding consultations with the Georgian Dream coalition to secure smooth transfer of power, Giga Bokeria, the Secretary of National Security Council, said on October 4.
The team will include Secretary of National Security Council Giga Bokeria; Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava; outgoing parliamentary speaker Davit Bakradze and outgoing chairman of a parliamentary committee for legal affairs Pavle Kublashvili.
The Georgian Dream has also named a three-member working group in charge of consultations with the present authorities, which includes Irakli Alasania, leader of Our Georgia-Free Democrats, Davit Usupashvili, leader of Republican Party and Irakli Garibashvili, who is a senior figure from Bidzina Ivanishvili’s party, Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia.
“The President of Georgia said after the opposition’s victory in the parliamentary elections that he, as the President, as well as our political team will do our best to ensure that all the processes develop in frames of the constitution, without any obstacles, timely and peacefully,” Giga Bokeria told journalists on October 4.
“To fulfill this task, of course, a dialogue is necessary between the representatives of the political force which has won the elections and our political team,” he said. “I hope that this dialogue will be launched in the near future and naturally the society will be informed about its launch and course.”
Irakli Alasania of the Georgian Dream and one of its negotiators said the first meeting with the present authorities would take place on October 5.