Bokeria Meets Ivanishvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Oct.'12 / 17:46
Secretary of National Security Council, Giga Bokeria, met Georgian Dream leader Bidzina Ivanishvili, who is set to become new Prime Minister.
The meeting took place in Ivanishvili’s mansion, where he is holding most of his meetings recently.
Bokeria said that he met Ivanishvili upon the instructions from President Saakashvili to discuss issues related with Georgia’s foreign policy, including Georgia’s EU and NATO integration.
“As the Georgian President has stated for multiple times there are very substantial, serious, fundamental differences between our teams and these differences have not vanished anywhere and probably will not disappear in the future either,” Bokeria said.
“But as far as Georgia’s security, protection of the country from external threats, maintaining and strengthening of our course towards NATO and the EU are concerned, we will do our best in this regard to have close cooperation and on our part we will maximally contribute to protection of the country’s interests,” he said.
After meeting with President Saakashvili, leader of Georgian Dream Bidzina Ivanishvili said on October 9 that foreign policy was an issue on which “we have concurring” point of views and added that “Georgia will definitely manage to become a NATO member state in the near future.”
“We welcome this position about maintaining this [foreign policy] course; consequently, we are ready to continue cooperation and conversation [with Ivanishvili] was about these topics,” Bokeria said.