Saakashvili Appoints Four New Governors
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Oct.'12 / 17:30
President Saakashvili has appointed three acting ministers from the outgoing government and an incumbent lawmaker from UNM party as new governors.
Zurab Tchiaberashvili, who until recent served as healthcare minister, has been appointed as the governor of Kakheti, region in eastern Georgia.
Vakhtang Balavadze, who was minister of energy and natural resources for last two months and lawmaker from UNM party before that, has become the governor of Imereti, region in western Georgia.
Zaza Gorozia, who was minister of agriculture, has been appointed as governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti in western Georgia. Gorozia has once already served on this post in 2005-2011.
Giorgi Chelidze, an incumbent MP from UNM party, has become governor of Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, mountainous region in western Georgia. Before becoming an MP, Chelidze served as the deputy governor of the same region.
Appointment of four new governors comes few days before the newly elected Parliament confirms new government, led by Bidzina Ivanishvili. According to the current constitution, the President can appoint and dismiss governors after consultations with the Prime Minister.