Georgian Ambassador to U.S. to Resign
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Nov.'12 / 21:37
Temur Yakobashvili, who has served as Georgia’s ambassador to the United States for past two years, said he was going to resign.
“I am sure that Georgia’s new government should be represented in Washington by a new ambassador,” Yakobashvili wrote on his Facebook page on November 8.
Yakobashvili, who was State Minister for Reintegration from January, 2008 till November, 2010, said he had already informed the Foreign Ministry about his decision to step down and added that he would spend next few months in “civilized transfer” of duties.
Yakobashvili joined President Saakashvili’s government in January, 2008, when he was appointed on the post of the state minister; before that appointment he was executive vice-president of Tbilisi-based think-tank, Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS).
According to the constitution ambassadors are appointed by the President with an approval from the Parliament.