Ivanishvili Visits Brussels on his First Foreign Trip as PM
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Nov.'12 / 00:51
Bidzina Ivanishvili starts on November 12 his first foreign trip after becoming Georgia’s Prime Minister with a three-day visit to Brussels where he will hold talks with NATO and the European Union leadership.
On November 12 PM Ivanishvili will meet President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy; President of the European Commission José Manuel Barroso and EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Štefan Füle.
PM Ivanishvili also plans a meeting with President of the European Parliament Martin Schulz, according to the Georgian PM’s press office.
He will meet with NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen on November 14.
President Saakashvili will also visit Brussels on November 13-14 where he will meet European Council President Herman van Rompuy and President of the European Parliament Martin Schulz.
Before visiting Brussels, President Saakashvili will address NATO Parliamentary Assembly session in Prague on November 12 where he will also meet with the NATO Secretary General, according to the President’s administration.