EU Foreign Policy Chief Visits Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Nov.'12 / 15:20
EU foreign policy chief, Catherine Ashton, arrived in Georgia on November 26, where she will stay for few hours to meet with President Saakashvili and PM Bidzina Ivanishvili, before heading to Central Asia.
“I am very much looking forward to meeting the Prime Minister and President of Georgia in Tbilisi and to making progress on the significant agenda of EU-Georgia relations together with them,” Ashton said in a written statement before the visit.
“Our cooperation is wide-ranging and we have much to discuss, including the rapid progress being made towards an Association Agreement and a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area. I will reiterate my congratulations to the Georgian people on the positive democratic conduct of the recent parliamentary election, as well as the importance we attach to the new Government and the President of Georgia working constructively together. Georgia can count on the EU's support for its efforts in this regard. I also want to place particular emphasis on the impartial application of justice and the rule of law, values which Georgia and the European Union share,” the EU foreign policy chief said.
Ashton is expected to make a statement for the press before departure.