Geostat: Preliminary FDI for Q3 USD 195.4 mln
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Dec.'12 / 16:41
Georgia’s FDI per quarter in 2010-2012. All figures are in USD millions. *All figures for 2012 are based on preliminary data. Source: Geostat
Foreign direct investment in Georgia was USD 195.4 million in the third quarter of 2012, a 10.9% quarter-to-quarter decline and 38.3% year-to-year decrease, according to preliminary data released by the state statistics office, Geostat, on December 10.
An aggregate FDI for the first nine months of 2012, according to preliminary data, stood at USD 684.2 million, a 11.7% y/y decrease.
FDI from companies registered in the Netherlands made up about 25%, or USD 49,2 million, in the third quarter of 2012, followed by Turkey with USD 32.7 million.
Main sectors receiving foreign direct investment in the third quarter were financial sector (USD 46.1 million); energy (USD 40.2 million); transport and communication (USD 32.6 million), processing industry (USD 27.2 million); construction (USD 10 million) and agriculture (USD 7.7 million).