FM: Ivanishvili, Medvedev had a Brief Chat in Davos
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Jan.'13 / 18:58
Georgian and Russian Prime Ministers, Bidzina Ivanishvili and Dmitry Medvedev, respectively spoke for only couple of minutes while attending a welcome reception hosted by founder of the World Economic Forum Klaus Schwab in Davos on January 23, Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze told journalists in the Swiss resort on Thursday.
“It was not a pre-planned meeting. It was a reception attended by leaders from various countries. They [Ivanishvili and Medvedev] said hello to each other, introduced themselves to each other; nothing else; they spoke for one or two minutes,” Panjikidze said.
It would have been impossible to discuss any topic during such a brief conversation, she added.
Russian news agency, RIA Novosti, reported earlier on Thursday quoting unnamed Russian businessman in Davos that the Georgian PM had a chance to chat with his Russian counterpart Dmitry Medvedev at a reception last night. “The Georgian Prime Minister approached Medvedev and they spoke on something for several minutes,” the news agency reported quoting unnamed Russian businessman.
On January 24 PM Ivanishvili met President of Ukraine Viktor Yanukovych in Davos and also plans a meeting with Israeli President Shimon Peres and Prime Minister of Lebanon Najib Mikati.