Tbilisi Mayor Arrives at Police Station for Questioning
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Feb.'13 / 17:19
After the court issued order to bring Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava to a police station “for questioning as a witness” in connection to February 8 incident outside the National Library, Ugulava appeared before investigators on Saturday.
Ugulava arrived at the police station two hours before the deadline expired making no need for the police to intervene to take him to the police station. Ugulava was refusing to arrive at the police station, instead offering investigators to arrive to his office; he, however, also said that he would appear before the police in case of court’s order.
After about three hours of interrogation, Ugulava told journalists that Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili should also be questioned in connection to the February 8 incident for police failure to prevent the violence.