EU Commissioner for Home Affairs Visits Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Feb.'13 / 18:41
EU Commissioner for Home Affairs Cecilia Malmström arrived in Tbilisi on Sunday for visa liberalization talks.
“Looking forward to deliver the visa liberalisation action plan to Georgia,” she wrote on her Twitter on February 24.
Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP), which is a main instrument for conducting talks, represents a set of detailed requirements that a country should meet in order to be granted by the EU short-term visa-free regime.
Georgia and the European Union announced about the launch of the visa liberalisation dialogue with an aim to examine all the relevant conditions for visa-free travel to the EU for Georgian citizen in June, 2012.
According to the European Commission visa liberalisation talks address areas related to document security, border management, migration, mobility and asylum, as well as other issues such as the fight against corruption and organized crime, protection of human rights, minorities, and anti-discrimination, which are relevant to ensure that mobility takes place in a secure and well-managed environment.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, during her visit to Georgia, Commissioner Malmström will meet President Saakashvili; PM Ivanishvili; Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze; Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili and State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili.