Bill on Judicial Council Passed with Second Reading
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Apr.'13 / 18:39
Parliament passed on April 4 with 81 votes to 16 with its second reading revised draft amendment to the law on common courts, envisaging, among other issues, reforming of composition of the High Council of Justice (HCoJ).
In March the amended bill was once already passed with its second reading, but since then the proposal was further revised in an attempt to put it more in line with the Venice Commission’s recommendations than it was before. Revisions required procedurally the bill to be reverted back to the stage of its second reading. UNM refused to support, saying that the bill fails to fully take into consideration recommendations of the Venice Commission.
“This bill is 99% in line with the Venice Commission’s recommendations and I am responsible for these words,” Parliamentary Chairman, Davit Usupashvili, said.