GD Picks Presidential Candidate
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 May.'13 / 16:27
Georgian Dream coalition has picked its presidential candidate, which will be announced publicly later on Saturday afternoon, Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, told journalists after a meeting of GD coalition’s leadership on Saturday, which lasted for about hour and a half..
“There will be a meeting with the [GD] parliamentary majority group at 4:30pm during which the [GD coalition’s governing body] political council will inform the parliamentary majority about its decision… and after that the Prime Minister will make a statement at about 5pm,” Panjikidze said.
Asked if the decision-making process on selecting a candidate was difficult, Panjikidze responded: “No. One candidate, who was presented first [during the meeting], enjoyed support of all members of the political council, so the agreement was reached on that candidate.”