Defense Minister Visits NATO HQ
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Jun.'13 / 13:54
Georgia’s Defense Minister, Irakli Alasania, visits Brussels where NATO-Georgian Commission meeting on defense ministers’ level will be held on June 5.
The meeting will be held on a sideline of two-day NATO defense ministerial meeting, which opens on June 4 and which will focus on cyber defence, the mission in Afghanistan and military capabilities.
Alasania will also participate in a meeting of NATO defence ministers with non-NATO ISAF contributing nations on June 5.
NATO Secretary General’s special representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai held talks in Tbilisi on June 3 in lead up to visit of North Atlantic Council and the NATO Secretary General to Georgia later this month.
It will be the third visit of ambassadors from NATO member-states from the Alliance’s senior decision-making body North Atlantic Council (NAC). The first such visit took place in September, 2008, when NATO-Georgia Commission was launched and then NAC visited Georgia in November, 2011.