Two Men, Arrested by Anti-Terrorism Center, Sent to Pretrial Detention
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Jun.'13 / 20:24
Tbilisi City Court has ordered pretrial detention for two men from Russia’s North Caucasus republic of Dagestan, who were arrested by the Georgian Interior Ministry’s counter-terrorism center on June 13.
At the time of their arrest on June 13, the Interior Ministry said that its counter-terrorism center “has thwarted an attempted terrorist act at its stage of preparation.”
No charges related to terrorism, however, were filed against Mikail Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov.
The two men have been charged under the provision of criminal code, which deals with illegal purchase and possession of firearm and explosives, carrying either fine or imprisonment from six months to three years.
According to files submitted to the court by prosecution, the two men illegally obtained at yet to be defined date the Makarov handgun with eight bullets; 83 grams of RDX explosives and 25 electric detonators, which, according to investigation, were recovered at the time of their arrest from a Tbilisi apartment the two men lived in. According to investigators one of the two arrested men, Mikail Kadiev, had a fake passport.
Prosecution asked the court to send the two men in pretrial detention and the defense wanted release on GEL 5,000 bail.
The Tbilisi City Court said on June 15 that although charges filed against Kadiev and Omarov were falling under the category of less grave crimes, the judge decided to rule positively on prosecution’s request citing that the two men could have fled the country if freed.
The court has scheduled preliminary hearing into the case for July 31.