Increase of Compensation for Families of Fallen Soldiers Approved
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Jul.'13 / 16:57
Parliament passed with its third and final reading on July 25 a legislative amendment according to which if a soldier dies in combat in international missions, the family will receive one-time payment of GEL 100,000 (about USD 60,400).
Currently the compensation is set at GEL 15,000 (about USD 9,060).
According to same amendments, families of all those soldiers, who died as a result of service during the armed conflicts for Georgia's territorial integrity, which also includes the conflicts of early 1990s, as well as families of those soldiers who died while performing duty in international missions, will receive monthly pension “not exceeding” GEL 500 from 2014.
According to an explanatory note, accompanied to the legislative amendments, monthly pensions will require additional GEL 24.2 million.
The same amendments also envisage that monthly pension should increase in an amount “not exceeding” GEL 1,000 starting from 2015.
The initiative to increase compensation was first announced by Defense Minister Irakli Alasania one week after seven Georgian soldiers were killed in a truck bomb attack on their base in the southern Afghan province of Helmand on June 6, 2013.