EU Delegation to Georgia on Putin’s Abkhaz Visit
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Aug.'13 / 10:55
The EU delegation to Georgia said in a statement on August 26 it “notes with concern that President Putin of the Russian Federation has recently paid a visit to the Georgian region of Abkhazia.”
“The  Delegation  recalls  that  the  EU  does  not  consider  these  visits  compatible  with  the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity of states,” reads the statement, which was made in agreement with the EU Heads of Mission in Georgia.
“The Delegation reiterates EU’s firm support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.  The  Delegation  also  underlines  the  importance  attached  by  the  EU  to  a  peaceful conflict resolution in the region and calls for strong commitment by all concerned parties in this regard.”
President Putin visited breakaway Abkhazia and met with Abkhaz leader Alexander Ankvab in a resort town of Bichvinta (Pitsunda) on August 25 on the eve of fifth anniversary of Russia’s recognition of Abkhazia and Georgia’s another breakaway region of South Ossetia.
Georgian Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, condemned Putin’s visit to Abkhazia as “yet another infringement of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty” and said on August 26 that a protest note had been sent to Russia via Swiss embassy.