New Head of EUMM Appointed
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Sep.'13 / 19:30
Toivo Klaar, who was in charge of coordination of human resource policies at the EU’s diplomatic service, has been appointed as new head of EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM).
Before joining the European Commission in 2005, Klaar held various positions in the Estonian civil service, including foreign policy advisor to the Estonian President in 1999-2001; director general for political affairs in the Estonian Foreign Ministry and advisor to the Minister of Defence.
He was head of European Commission Representation in Estonia in 2005-2010 before becoming head of unit at the European Commission, which was responsible for coordination and management of establishment of European External Action Service (EEAS), EU’s diplomatic service. Before becoming head of the EUMM, Klaar was Head of Division for Human Resources Policy and Coordination in the EEAS.
On the post of EUMM head, Klaar succeeded Andrzej Tyszkiewicz of Poland, who had been in the position since July 2011.
EUMM’s mandate has been recently extended until December 14, 2014 with a budget of EUR 26.65 million. EUMM with about 200 unarmed monitors was deployed in Georgia after the August, 2008 war.