Ivanishvili Says 'Actually' Made Up his Mind on Successor
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Sep.'13 / 19:21
PM Ivanishvili said he has “actually already chosen” a person whom he will name as his successor as head of the government after he steps down following the October 27 presidential election.
Speaking during a live televised meeting with a group of political analysts and commentators on September 25, Ivanishvili said that he was observing “three men” from which he has picked one, whom he did not specify.
“It would be politically wrong to do it [naming of his pick] now as we are in the midst of the presidential campaign… and it should be in the focus now,” Ivanishvili said.
He also said most of the current cabinet members will retain their posts after he steps down.
“There might be only one change, or maximum two [ministers] might be changed – I do not foresee more changes,” PM Ivanishvili said.
“I assure you that the government, which I will leave behind [after the intended pre-term resignation], will not be weak,” he said.
He also praised the current ministers and said that the some members of the cabinet are “good” and others “very good.”
He said that his pre-term resignation will not cause disintegration of the ruling Georgian Dream coalition; on the contrary, he said, it will help to further consolidate the coalition and increase efficiency of the government.
Ivanishvili, however, also said that “some may jump” from the team, but it won’t damage the coalition.