CEC: Voter Turnout 32% at 3pm
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Oct.'13 / 16:47
1,133,753 voters, representing 32.05% of total number of registered voters, cast ballot in Sunday’s vote as of 3pm, five hours before closing of the polling stations, according to the Central Election Commission.
There is no minimum turnout threshold for the polls to be valid.
By regions, the highest voter turnout was reported in the Racha-Lechkhumi region – 46.7% as of 3pm, followed by Guria region – 39,9%; Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 34.3%; Samtskhe-Javakheti – 34.2%; Imereti – 33.9%; Adjara – 33.3%; Kakheti – 31.5%; Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti – 31.3%; Shida Kartli – 31.1% and Kvemo Kartli – 26%.
Voter turnout was 31.8% in the capital city Tbilisi as of 3pm, according to the CEC.
Voter turnout was up to 45% as of 3pm in last year’s parliamentary elections.
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), which is the largest Georgian election observer group, said that as of 2:30pm its observers identified two “most problematic issues.”
One issue is related to nine cases of casting ballot with invalid ID or with a photocopy of ID or with driving license, according to ISFED.
Another “most problematic issue”, according to ISFED, was related to voter lists in Batumi; ISFED said that there were about 250 voters who turned out at the polling stations in Batumi, but were not able to cast ballot as they were not in the voter lists; the issue is related with de-registered voters.