NATO Secretary General Praises Georgia's Presidential Election
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Oct.'13 / 21:13
Through October 27 presidential election Georgia has “passed yet another test of democracy, and has taken a concrete step towards meeting Euro-Atlantic standards,” NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen said in a statement.
“I encourage all political forces in the country to continue working together to achieve Georgia’s ambitious reform agenda,” he said.
“I congratulate Giorgi Margvelashvili on his victory in the elections, I wish him success as the newly-elected President of his country, and I look forward to working with him in his new capacity.”
“Georgia is a close and trusted partner of NATO. We will continue working with the new President and his team to help Georgia achieve its Euro-Atlantic integration goals and make the NATO-Georgia relationship even stronger,” Rasmussen said in the statement.