Heavy Snow Causes Power Outages
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Dec.'13 / 15:18
Batumi, December 9, 2013. Photo: InterPressNews
Heavy snowfall in the provinces in the western part of Georgia cut off electricity supply to 161,000 customers on December 9, according to power distribution company Energo-Pro.
Samegrelo, Racha-Lechkhumi as well as parts of Adjara have been affected by electricity outage.
Electricity distribution company said at some locations its team of workers fail to reach damaged transmission lines and poles because heavy snow also disrupted transport.
Snow caused slippery conditions and slow traffic at Rikoti pass, linking eastern and western parts of the country.
Weather condition may also affect the work of the legislative body, parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili said on Monday; he said that MPs may find it difficult to arrive in Kutaisi in western Georgia where the Parliament building is located. But later he said that it would be also difficult to organize parliamentary committee sessions in Tbilisi so lawmakers should “somehow” arrive in Kutaisi for tomorrow’s parliamentary committee hearings.
Heavy snow and slippery conditions also caused gridlock and slowed traffic on a portion of road between Batumi and Kobuleti in Adjara autonomous republic.