Prosecutor's Office: Campaign to Discredit Chief Prosecutor Underway
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Dec.'13 / 02:41
Prosecutor’s office said allegation about chief prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze having a criminal record aims to discredit him in order to remove him from the office and derail ongoing investigations into high-profile cases.
Gigi Ugulava, who was suspended from the Tbilisi mayoral office by the court upon prosecution’s request, said late on Monday evening that Partskhaladze served one year and three months of prison term in Germany after he was found guilty of robbery and theft in 2001.
More than four hours after the allegation was leveled, prosecutor’s office released a written statement at 1:30am on Tuesday, saying: “After the chief prosecutor stepped up investigation into whole range of high-profile criminal cases and filed charges against senior officials from the previous government, including against Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava, with this latter in forefront, the United National Movement started a targeted campaign of discrediting and political blackmailing against the chief prosecutor.”
The statement reads that the sole purpose of accusing Partskhaladze of having criminal record is “to remove the chief prosecutor from the office and to cause discord in well-arranged work of the procuracy.”
“Taking into consideration all of the above and understanding that fight against crime has never been an easy task, the chief prosecutor will definitely continue performing his duties imposed on him by the law,” reads the statement.
“All the questions that arise to the public will be answered comprehensively and the attempt to portray investigation process as a political prosecution will fail,” prosecutor’s office said.