PM: Georgian Church not an Obstacle to European Integration
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Feb.'14 / 20:41
Georgian PM, Irakli Garibashvili, said on February 3 that he does not see influential Georgian Orthodox Church as an obstacle to country’s European integration.
During a press conference after meeting with European Commission president José Manuel Barroso in Brussels, PM Garibashvili was asked whether the Georgian Orthodox Church was a supporter or an obstacle to Georgia’s EU integration.
He responded: “The Georgian Orthodox Church is a very solid and very important institution in our country and therefore I would not say that it is an obstacle in country’s European integration process. On the contrary, I think this will also help to consolidate the country and the people. Also for your information, according to public opinion surveys, the majority of the population supports country’s European integration process.”