Georgian, Ukrainian FMs Speak by Phone
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Mar.'14 / 23:05
Georgian Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, spoke with her Ukrainian counterpart Andrii Deshchytsia by telephone on March 2, expressed support to Kiev and “condemned Russian aggression against sovereign and independent Ukraine,” according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
The two foreign ministers “deemed it necessary for the European Union to clearly demonstrate European perspective to Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, which would be yet another step forward towards the EU,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The Ukrainian Foreign Ministry said in a press release: “Andrii Deshchytsia informed his Georgian counterpart on the situation in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea as well as on steps undertaken by the Ukrainian authorities for its peaceful and diplomatic settlement.”
“Minister Maia Panjikidze reiterated the unconditional support of the Georgian side of sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine,” the Foreign Ministry of Ukraine said.
“With a view to provide practical international support for Ukraine Acting Foreign Minister Andrii Deshchytsia invited Mrs. Maia Panjikidze to pay an official visit to Ukraine. It was agreed that it can be done in the nearest time,” the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry said.
Last year when Ukraine held OSCE’s rotating chairmanship, Deshchytsia, along with EU and UN representatives, served as co-chair from OSCE of Geneva talks, which were launched after the August, 2008 war between Georgia and Russia; in his capacity of special representative of OSCE’s Ukrainian chairmanship, Deshchytsia was also participating last year in regular meetings between Georgian and South Ossetian sides in frames of Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism.