Georgian President Discusses Ukraine with Polish, Turkish Counterparts
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Mar.'14 / 21:21
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke by phone with his Polish and Turkish counterparts, Bronisław Komorowski and Abdullah Gül, respectively, on March 3 and discussed developments in Ukraine, according to the Georgian president’s office.
The Georgian and Turkish Presidents discussed “situation in Ukraine and impact of these processes” on the Black Sea region, the Georgian president’s administration said.
“The two presidents stressed once again on the importance of supporting Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity; they also spoke about the issue of protection of human rights in Ukraine and on the need of resolving the crisis through peaceful means. Giorgi Margvelashvili noted importance of the role Turkey has assumed in defusing the crisis,” the Georgian president’s administration said and added that the two presidents agreed to remain in touch for further discussions on developments in Ukraine.
The two presidents also discussed a trilateral top-level meeting of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish presidents planned for May in Tbilisi.
The Georgian and Polish Presidents “discussed developments in Ukraine and ways out of the crisis,” the Georgian president’s administration said, adding that importance of signing of the Association Agreement between Georgia and the EU in the shortest period of time was noted.
“The President of Poland has reaffirmed support to [Georgia’s] European and Euro-Atlantic integration,” the Georgian president’s administration said and added that the two leaders extend invitation to each other for official visits.
Meanwhile PM Irakli Garibashvili convened a session of security and crisis management council to discuss, among other issues, developments in Ukraine, PM’s office said. PM Garibashvili; parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili; Defense Minister Irakli Alasania; Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze; Interior Minister Alexander Tchikaidze; State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili; secretary of National Security Council Irina Imerlishvili, as well as PM’s special envoy for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze were present at the meeting late on Monday evening.