Georgian PM's 'Friendly Advice' to Kiev: 'Don't Take Heed of Saakashvili'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Mar.'14 / 02:32
Georgia’s PM Irakli Garibashvili said it’s a “huge mistake” of Ukraine’s interim authorities to have such an “advisor” like Georgia’s former president Mikheil Saakashvili.
Saakashvili has been in Kiev for past several days to, as he himself said, help the Ukrainian authorities with advice.
“I am surprised; how the current authorities in Ukraine can even speak with Mikheil Saakashvili. I was told that he’s invited as an advisor and I’ve watched a video… of head of the [Ukrainian SBU] security service [Valentyn Nalyvaichenko] speaking with Saakashvili and asking him for advices – I think it is a mistake, a sever mistake, because Saakashvili is the man who failed to prevent the 2008 war and yielded to provocations,” Garibashvili said in an interview with the Georgian public broadcaster, aired on March 6.
“I think that this is a huge mistake, when you have such an adventurer as an advisor in such a crisis situation,” he added.
“As I’ve seen Saakashvili is not alone there, as I was told he brought there his uncle [Temur Alasania] with him, who by the way has an interesting past in terms of his ties with the Russian security services, as I know he is a former KGB colonel – but as you know there is no such thing as a ‘former’ in that field; so my friendly advice to them [Ukrainian authorities] would be to rely less on Mikheil Saakashvili’s advices, because it is very difficult for me to believe that Mikheil Saakashvili gives these people friendly and useful advices. This man failed to do useful deeds for his own people and his own country. So I can friendly advice and warn those people who are in charge in Ukraine to take into consideration Mikheil Saakashvili’s biography, his radical nature and adventurous approach towards the issues. I was also told that [UNM MP] Giorgi Baramidze is an advisor to the [Ukrainian] Interior Minister; I was also told that they want to bring in [Georgia’s former justice minister Zurab] Adeishvili [who is wanted in Georgia] as an advisor, as well as Data Akhalaia [a former interior ministry official, who is also wanted by Tbilisi]; it will be very grave; we have already experienced it and we have seen that these people brought our country to disaster and I would not wish the Ukrainian people same thing happening in Ukraine,” Garibashvili said, adding that Saakashvili "feeds on crisis situations."
“Having such people beside you at the time of crisis amounts to suicide,” the Georgian PM said, adding that inviting “such radicals” like Saakashvili as advisors “will bring disastrous results.”