Tbilisi 'Concerned over Violation of Georgian-Controlled Airspace' by Russian Plane
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Apr.'14 / 22:06
A small Russian plane flew over the Georgian police posts in the villages at the administrative boundary line with breakaway Abkhazia, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said on Thursday.
It said that single-engine Antonov AN-2 Colt plane “intruded from the occupied” Abkhazia into the Georgian-controlled airspace twice on April 10 – during the first instance at about 10:40am local time it flew over the Georgian police posts in the village of Shamgona and Khurcha of Zugdidi municipality and then at about 12:45pm it flew over the same two villages, as well as two others – Rukhi and Pakhulani.
“The Georgian Foreign Ministry expresses concern over yet another instance of violation of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as of the 12 August 2008 ceasefire agreement and calls on the international community, foreign diplomats accredited in Georgia and the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia to take due action on the aforesaid incidents in order to prevent Russia's provocative activities and attempts to escalate the situation,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.