Russia Releases Georgian Jailed for 'Spying'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Apr.'14 / 14:31
A Georgian citizen, who was convicted in Russia to a lengthy prison term for espionage in favor of Georgia, has been released, according to the Georgian officials.
So far Russia released three Georgian citizens, who were serving prison terms for spying, according to Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister, Davit Zalkaliani.
Announcement about the release of two of them was made in February by Georgian PM’s special envoy for relations with Russia, Zurab Abashidze. After his recent round of talks with Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin in Prague on April 16, Abashidze said that a third Georgian citizen would be released.
Russian daily Kommersant reported on April 22 that the third Georgian citizen released by Russia is Zaza Kherkeladze, who was arrested in 2008 in Vladikavkaz and convicted to eleven years in prison in March, 2010. The Georgian officials declined to specify identities of those released by Russia.
In January, 2013 Georgia released from jails 190 inmates who were recognized by the country’s Parliament as "political prisoners"; among them were several persons who were convicted for spying in favor of Russia, including three Russian citizens. Moscow at the time welcomed release of its citizens.