Parliament Speaker Visits Moldova
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Apr.'14 / 15:11
Georgian parliament speaker, Davit Usupashvili, said after meeting with his Moldovan counterpart, Igor Corman, in Chisinau on April 29 that the two countries “are marching towards free Europe together and are trying to help each other as much as possible.”
Usupashvili congratulated citizens of Moldova on the possibility for visa-free travel to Schengen states. Moldova has become the first among EU’s Eastern Partnership states, whose citizens can stay for 90 days in the Schengen zone countries without visa starting from April 28.
Georgia started implementing Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP) with the EU in February, 2013. VLAP represents a set of detailed requirements that a country should meet in order to be granted by the EU short-term visa-free regime.
“We are little bit behind” Moldova in this regard, the Georgian parliament speaker said, “but we are not jealous, we need to complete our homework and I believe in one year or so we will be able to complete that process as well.”
The Georgian parliamentary delegation, led by Usupashvili, met Moldova’s President Nicolae Timofti and will also hold talks with Prime Minister Iurie Leancă and Foreign Minister Natalia Gherman.